The United States, a private for profit Federal Corporation, is bankrupt and has to pay our bills
[…] obligationwhich purports to give the obligee a right to require
payment in gold or a particular kind of coin or currency is declared
to be against public policy. Every obligation, heretofore or
hereafter incurred shall be discharged in any coin or currency which
at the time of payment is legal tender for public and private debts.
(b) As used in this resolution, the term ‘obligation’ means any
obligation (including every obligation of and to the United States,
excepting currency) payable in money of the United States“.
TITLE
31 UNITED STATES CODE §5118: (d) (2)
“An
obligation issued containing a gold clause or governed by a gold
clause is discharged on payment (dollar for dollar) in United States
coin or currency that is legal tender at the time of payment. This
paragraph does not apply to an obligation issued after October 27,
1977.”
“As
of October 27, 1977 legal tender is no longer required and repayment
need only be made in equivalent kind; A negotiable instrument.”
Fidelity Bank Guarantee Trust of New York v Henwood, 307 U.S. 847
(1939). Public Law 95-147.
Accepted
for Value and settlement of this accounting
Exempt